Public Notices
General Notices
U.S. Department of Education: Tennessee Monitoring Report (Spring 2021)
- ESSA State Plan redline
- TDOE Performance Review Report Part 1, Part 2
- TN FY22 Condition Letter
- Notice for Council Meeting 5/01/24
Tennessee IDEA Part B Application and Supporting Documents
Public Feedback - Disability Evaluation & Eligibility Standards Revisions
These eligibility standards are being updated to move from guidance into state board rule. A task force was convened after a rigorous application process, and the task force members were asked to update language to the standards for eligibility based on current research and efficacious practices in conducting evaluations. Currently, the first phase of the task force addressed the following eligibility areas: SLD, SLI, ED, Autism, and DD.
Stakeholder feedback is requested on the recommended revisions, and all submissions should be directed to special.populations@tn.gov and received by Aug. 24, 2024. Feedback will be accepted in any form, but it is recommended that anyone interested in sharing specific suggestions or objections do so by downloading the documents and adding comments directly into the respective disability standards documents.
- Standards for Special Education Evaluation & Eligibility
- Tennessee 1% Waiver Draft - This draft of the Tennessee 1% waiver will be open for public comment for thirty days, beginning on 7/30/2024. If you wish to make a comment, please email Alison.Gauld@tn.gov.
Previous Requests
- IDEA Application Draft
- 21st Century Community Learning Centers Tydings Waiver
- Tennessee IDEA High Cost State Plan 2023-24
- Addendum to the ESEA Consolidated State Plan as allowed by Section 8401 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act
- Alternate Assessment Participation Waiver
- Federal Work Study Waiver
- Title I, Part A School Improvement Waiver
- Title IV Technology Waiver December 20, 2018
- Science Waiver Request October 5, 2018
- SIG Waiver to Extend FY 2012 Funds April 12, 2016
- SIG Waiver to Extend Federal FY13 Funds Feb. 22, 2016
- SIG Waiver Extension Request May 19, 2014
- Request for extension of ESEA flexibility waiver May 2, 2014
- Waiver to Extend Obligation of Funds for School Improvement June 14, 2013
- Request for Waiver from ESEA Section 1127(b) May 13, 2013
- Waiver to Extend SIG Funds February 22, 2012
- Waiver to Modify Persistently Lowest-Achieving Definition February 22, 2012
- TN Interactive Spreadsheet
- FFY22 Part B Application